Home › Tax › Sales Tax Calculator

Sales Tax Calculator: Add or Remove Sales Tax

Choose whether to add tax to a price or remove it from a total. Use a state's base rate plus your city or county rate, or enter the exact combined rate shown on your receipt.

$
%
%

Total with tax

—

Sales tax
—
Price before tax
—
Rate used
—

Tips for using the sales tax calculator

  • Many states exempt or reduce tax on groceries and prescription drugs; check before applying the full rate.
  • For a car purchase, the taxable amount may be the price minus your trade-in.
  • Businesses should confirm the destination rate for each sale with the state's lookup tool.

How the sales tax calculator works

Sales tax is a percentage of the price. To add it, multiply; to remove it from a tax-included total, divide by one plus the rate. Subtracting the rate from the total gives the wrong answer, because the tax was charged on the smaller pre-tax price.

Tax = Price × Rate
Total = Price × (1 + Rate)
Price before tax = Total ÷ (1 + Rate)

Your actual rate is the state rate plus any county, city and special-district rates, which can change by address. The table below lists each state's base rate, the population-weighted average local rate and the combined average, from the Tax Foundation's midyear 2026 report (rates as of July 1, 2026). For an exact rate, use your state revenue department's lookup tool or the rate on a recent receipt.

StateState rateAvg. localCombined
Alabama4.00%5.46%9.46%
Alaska0%1.82%1.82%
Arizona5.60%2.94%8.54%
Arkansas6.50%2.98%9.48%
California7.25%1.78%9.03%
Colorado2.90%4.99%7.89%
Connecticut6.35%0%6.35%
Delaware0%0%0%
District of Columbia6.00%0%6.00%
Florida6.00%0.98%6.98%
Georgia4.00%3.56%7.56%
Hawaii4.00%0.50%4.50%
Idaho6.00%0.03%6.03%
Illinois6.25%2.73%8.98%
Indiana7.00%0%7.00%
Iowa6.00%0.94%6.94%
Kansas6.50%2.21%8.71%
Kentucky6.00%0%6.00%
Louisiana5.00%5.13%10.13%
Maine5.50%0%5.50%
Maryland6.00%0%6.00%
Massachusetts6.25%0%6.25%
Michigan6.00%0%6.00%
Minnesota6.875%1.26%8.14%
Mississippi7.00%0.06%7.06%
Missouri4.225%4.22%8.44%
Montana0%0%0%
Nebraska5.50%1.48%6.98%
Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%
New Hampshire0%0%0%
New Jersey6.625%-0.02%6.60%
New Mexico4.875%2.80%7.68%
New York4.00%4.54%8.54%
North Carolina4.75%2.35%7.10%
North Dakota5.00%2.09%7.09%
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%
Oklahoma4.50%4.56%9.06%
Oregon0%0%0%
Pennsylvania6.00%0.34%6.34%
Rhode Island7.00%0%7.00%
South Carolina6.00%1.49%7.49%
South Dakota4.20%1.91%6.11%
Tennessee7.00%2.61%9.61%
Texas6.25%1.95%8.20%
Utah6.10%1.32%7.42%
Vermont6.00%0.43%6.43%
Virginia5.30%0.47%5.77%
Washington6.50%3.07%9.57%
West Virginia6.00%0.60%6.60%
Wisconsin5.00%0.72%5.72%
Wyoming4.00%1.39%5.39%

Source: Tax Foundation, "State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026" (taxfoundation.org), rates as of July 1, 2026. California, Utah and Virginia include mandatory statewide local add-ons in the state rate. New Jersey's negative average local rate reflects areas with a reduced rate. Alaska has no state sales tax but allows local taxes.

Worked example

A $100 purchase at 8.25% has $8.25 of tax, for a total of $108.25. Working backwards from a $108.25 receipt: $108.25 ÷ 1.0825 = $100.00 before tax. Subtracting 8.25% of $108.25 instead would give $99.32, which is wrong. In Texas, the 6.25% state rate plus a 2% local rate gives 8.25%, so a $200 item costs $216.50.

Related guide

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate sales tax?

Multiply the price by the tax rate as a decimal. At 7%, a $50 item has $50 × 0.07 = $3.50 of tax, for a total of $53.50.

How do I remove sales tax from a total?

Divide the total by 1 plus the rate. A $53.50 total at 7% is $53.50 ÷ 1.07 = $50.00 before tax.

Which states have no sales tax?

Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no statewide sales tax, although Alaska allows local sales taxes and Montana has local resort taxes.

Which state has the highest sales tax?

California has the highest statewide rate at 7.25%. Including average local taxes, Louisiana had the highest combined average at 10.13% as of July 1, 2026, according to the Tax Foundation.

Why does my receipt show a different rate?

Your rate includes county, city and special-district taxes that vary by address, and some items are taxed at reduced rates.

Updated October 2026. Results are estimates for education, not financial or medical advice. All math runs in your browser; nothing you type is sent anywhere.

Related calculators